National Flute Association 2022

mailbanner.jpeg 


nfa-flute_orig.gif

 The National Flute Association holds 20 competitions to reward outstanding performers, composers, publishers, scholars, and entrepreneurs. Among these are 16 performance competitions to select outstanding flutists to perform at the NFA convention.

Repertoire for each category of the 2022 NFA Convention Competitions, to be held in Chicago, IL, is listed below.

If no edition is listed then there is only one edition of the piece. If any edition is listed then any edition is permissible; we merely list our recommended edition. If a specific edition is listed then only that edition is acceptable. 

Scroll to the bottom of the list to see all the products on the competition list.

 


Adult Amateur Competition

Required piece:


Select one piece from the following list:

  • Bracha Bdil, Three Monologues (within “Solo” section at http://brachabdil.blogspot.com/p/list-of-compositions.html)Choose any two movements.
  • Katherine Hoover, To Greet the Sun (Papagena Press)
  • Anže Rozman, Phoenix (Alry Publications). Choose one movement.



  • Alto Flute Artist

Recorded Round:

Required piece:

  • Adolphus Hailstork, Flute Set, I. Moderato con anima & III. Lento e teneramente (Presser). The composer has given permission for applicants to revise this piece for alto flute.


Select two pieces from the following list:


Final Round:

Required piece: 


Select two or three pieces from the following list. For one of your pieces, you may choose to improvise on solo alto flute or solo bass flute in any style:

  • Nicole Chamberlain, Flexion (Spotted Rocket)
  • Daniel Dorff, Sonata (Spirit of the Hudson) (Presser). Choose a maximum of two movements.
  • David Gunn, Lunar Mural 1 for alto flute + playback (Westleaf Edition)
  • John Heins, Enchantment and Dance (2019) (www.johnheins.com)
  • Johan Kvandal, Da Lontano Fantasy for alto flute and piano (Norsk Musikforlag)
  • Brian Raphael Nabors, Theme & Variations for Alto Flute (Raphael Press). Select any three variations.


____________________________________________________________

Young Artist Competition

Recorded round repertoire:


Quarterfinal round repertoire:


Semifinal round repertoire:


Final round: Finalists' choice

____________________________________________________________

 

Piccolo Artist Competition

Recorded round repertoire:


Semifinal round repertoire:


Final round repertoire:

  • Finalists' choice

 

____________________________________________________________

 

High School Soloist Competition

Recorded round repertoire:

  • Paul Hindemith, Sonate for Flute and Piano, I. Heiter bewegt & II. Sehr langsam (Schott)
  • Laurel Zucker, Lookout (Cantilena Publications)

                *As a reminder, commercial members need to be made aware of the incorrect listing of this piece on YouTube.

Final round repertoire:

  • NFA commissioned work 
  • Marietta Simpson and Evelyn Simpson-Curenton, arr., Three Spirituals, I. Git on Board [3 minutes] & III. Li’l David (Presser)
  • Camille Saint-Saëns, arr. Paul Taffanel, Airs de Ballet d’Ascanio (Southern)


____________________________________________________________

Jazz Artist

Recorded round repertoire:

All works can be found in The Real Book, Volume 1, Sixth Edition (Hal Leonard):

  • Herbie Hancock, Dolphin Dance
  • Clifford Brown, Joy Spring
  • Joe Henderson, Recorda-Me

Final round repertoire:

  • Finalists' choice

____________________________________________________________


Junior Soloist Competition

Recorded round repertoire:


Final round repertoire:

  • Adolphus Hailstork, The Pied Piper of Harlem, I. Here Come De Piper (International Opus)
  • Cecile Chaminade: Sérénade Aux Étoiles, Op. 142 (any edition) ;Available in Three Pieces published by International Music Company. Please note the publication of the same name by Alry does not include this required piece.

 

____________________________________________________________


Convention Performers Competition

 

____________________________________________________________


Masterclass Performers Competition

 

____________________________________________________________


Orchestral Audition and Masterclass Competition

In Orchestral Excerpts for Flute, Vol. 1:

  • Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov, Capriccio Espagnol, 2 bars after L to 9 bars after L (end of cadenza)


  • Alberto Ginastera, Variaciones Concertantes, III. Variazione Giocoso por Flauta, rehearsal 8 to end of movement (completely count all rests) *If the NFA cannot reasonably obtain the rights to distribute Ginastera to entrants, we will replace it with the following excerpt:
     John Williams, Harry Potter Suite for Orchestra, “Hagrid’s Friendly Bird,” bars 129 to 151 (found in Vol. 2)


In Orchestral Excerpts for Flute, Vol. 2:

  • Johann Sebastian Bach, Mass in B Minor, Benedictus, beginning to bar 13
  • Ludwig van Beethoven, Symphony No. 7, Movement I, pickup to bar 53 to downbeat of bar 88
  • Dmitri Shostakovich, Symphony No. 6, Movement I, rehearsal 23 to rehearsal 26


____________________________________________________________


Jazz Flute Masterclass Competition


 

____________________________________________________________


Professional Flute Choir Competition

Recorded round repertoire for all applicants:


Recorded round repertoire if applicant wishes to perform on piccolo, alto, bass, or contrabass:

 


____________________________________________________________

 

Collegiate Flute Choir Competition

Recorded round repertoire for all applicants:


Recorded round repertoire if applicant wishes to perform on piccolo, alto, bass, or contrabass:

  • Piccolo - Nicole Chamberlain, Death Whistle, III. #PiccolOhMyGod (Spotted Rocket)
  • Alto Flute - Phyllis Louke, Big Sky, IV. Whitewater on the Blackfoot (Alry)
  • Bass Flute - Nicole Chamberlain, Imperial Topaz (Spotted Rocket). Perform on bass flute.
  • Contrabass Flute - David Solomons, Delphine (dwsolo.musicaneo.com) 


____________________________________________________________

 

High School Flute Choir Competition

Recorded round repertoire for all applicants:

  • C Flute - Johann Sebastian Bach, Sonata in E Major, BWV 1035, III. Siciliano & IV. Allegro assai (Bärenreiter). Take no repeats in either movement.


Recorded round repertoire if applicant wishes to perform on piccolo, alto, bass, or contrabass:

  • Piccolo - Ulysses Kay, Suite in B for Oboe and Piano, I. Prelude (Prairie Dawg Press)
  • Alto Flute - Lowell Liebermann, Eight Pieces, V. Hongroise (Presser)
  • Bass Flute - Lowell Liebermann, Eight Pieces, I. Ophelia (original version) (Presser)
  • Contrabass Flute - Lowell Liebermann, Eight Pieces, VI. Cypher (Presser)

 



Items: 120 of 47

Bestsellers